Com. v. Steckley, S., Jr. , 128 A.3d 826 ( 2015 )
[…] received following trial. As a matter of law, Steckley necessarily would have
    received       a     significantly        more   favorable   sentence   by   accepting    the
    ____________________________________________
    4
    The jury convicted Steckley of two counts of possession of child
    pornography, each of which was graded as a third degree felony. Even if the
    court imposed the statutory maximum sentence for each count, and imposed
    those sentences consecutively, Steckley’s aggregate sentence would have
    been seven to fourteen years. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (“[A] person who has
    been convicted of a [third degree] felony may be sentenced to imprisonment
    . . . for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven
    years.”).
    - 17 -
    J-S38006-15 and J-S38007-15
    Commonwealth’s plea offer.                     This is true even though the proposed
    agreement required Steckley to plead guilty to prohibited offensive weapons,
    an offense that he ultimately was acquitted of at trial.