Com. v. Steckley, S., Jr. , 128 A.3d 826 ( 2015 )
[…] level.”).      Steckley was not required to prove that trial counsel’s deficient
    conduct caused a worse result for him.                    A “reasonable probability” is
    sufficient.       See Lafler, 
    132 S. Ct. at 1385
    .           In granting Steckley post-
    conviction relief, the PCRA court found reasonably probable Steckley’s
    contention that he would have accepted the Commonwealth’s plea offer
    without either the Commonwealth withdrawing it or the trial court rejecting
    ____________________________________________
    5
    See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (“[A] person who has been convicted of a
    [third degree] felony may be sentenced to imprisonment . . . for a term
    which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven years.”); 18
    Pa.C.S. § 1104 (“A person who has been convicted of a [first degree]
    misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which
    shall be fixed by the court and shall be not more than . . . [f]ive years.”).
    - 18 -
    J-S38006-15 and J-S38007-15
    it.