In re: J.H. , 244 N.C. App. 255 ( 2015 )
[…] support its conclusion of law that “[i]t is in [James’s] best interest to have minimal
    visitation with Respondent mother.” But Findings of Fact 3, 5, 6, and 7, as quoted
    and discussed above, demonstrate that respondent-mother had not fully resolved her
    - 32 -
    IN RE: J.H.
    Opinion of the Court
    issues of domestic violence, mental health, and substance abuse. The trial court’s
    findings of fact thus support this conclusion of law.
    Respondent next challenges the visitation plan entered by the trial court under
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c) (2013) on the ground that it fails to specify the duration
    of her visitation with James. The statute requires “any order providing for visitation
    [to] specify the minimum frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits
    shall be supervised.”     N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c) (emphasis added).          The
    permanency planning order merely provides:            “[Respondent-mother] shall have
    monthly visitation in North Carolina with [James] supervised by the [grandparents]
    at a location of their choice.