In re: J.H. , 244 N.C. App. 255 ( 2015 )
[…] - 14 -
    IN RE: J.H.
    Opinion of the Court
    her ex-husband in Texas.” (Emphasis added.) Respondent-mother testified at the
    permanency planning hearing on 8 January 2015 that she had been living in
    Converse, Texas with her ex-husband “[f]or a little over a year.” Because the trial
    court found that respondent-mother resided in Texas, we hold that subsection (2) was
    not satisfied and thus the trial court lacked modification jurisdiction under N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 50A-203. But this conclusion does not end our inquiry since N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    50A-203 begins with the phrase: “Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204[.]”
    
    Id. iii. Temporary
    Emergency Jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204
    A court may exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction “if the child is present
    in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to
    protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to
    or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” 
    Id. § 50A-204(a)
    (2013). In the juvenile
    petition, DSS alleged that respondent-father had been recently charged with
    assaulting respondent-mother and that he “was about to hit [James but] Respondent
    mother [had] intervened.”