In re: J.H. , 244 N.C. App. 255 ( 2015 )
[…] to the petition as discussed above. For many issues on appeal, the failure to include
    this type of information in the record would result in waiver of an argument based
    upon the missing information, at the very least. But in this case, we are addressing
    a jurisdictional defect, and under both state and federal law, specifically the UCCJEA
    and the PKPA, the courts of this state have an affirmative duty to recognize and
    enforce a valid child-custody determination made by a court of another state. N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 50A-303(a) provides:
    A court of this State shall recognize and enforce a
    child-custody determination of a court of another state if
    the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial
    conformity with this Article or the determination was made
    under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional
    standards of this Article, and the determination has not
    been modified in accordance with this Article.
    
    Id. § 50A-303(a)
    (2013). Similarly, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(a) provides:
    The appropriate authorities of every State shall
    enforce according to its terms, and shall not modify except
    as provided in subsections (f), (g), and (h) of this section,
    any custody determination or visitation determination
    -9-
    IN RE: J.H.
    Opinion of the Court
    made consistently with the provisions of this section by a
    court of another State.
    28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(a) (2006). “When a prior custody order exists, a court cannot
    ignore the provisions of the UCCJEA and the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act.”
    
    H.L.A.D., 184 N.C. App. at 385
    , 646 S.E.2d at 429 (brackets omitted).