Hill v. Sanderson , 244 N.C. App. 219 ( 2015 )
[…] make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of that determination.”
    Urciolo v. Urciolo, 
    166 N.C. App. 504
    , 507, 
    601 S.E.2d 905
    , 908 (2004). “In any action
    in which the presumption is rebutted, the court in lieu of in-kind distribution shall
    provide for a distributive award in order to achieve equity between the parties,” and
    “may provide for a distributive award to facilitate, effectuate or supplement a
    distribution of marital or divisible property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(e); see also N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(3) (“[A ‘d]istributive award’ [is defined as] payments that are
    payable either in a lump sum or over a period of time in fixed amounts, but shall not
    include alimony payments or other similar payments for support and maintenance
    which are treated as ordinary income to the recipient under the Internal Revenue
    Code.”).
    In the present case, after the trial court made twelve findings corresponding
    - 31 -
    HILL V. HILL
    Opinion of the Court
    with at least nine of the twelve distributional factors set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat.