State v. James , 2015 Ohio 4987 ( 2015 )
[…] they “constitute offenses involving separate victims.” Id. at ¶ 26.
    {¶32} Count 6, improperly discharging into a habitation in violation of R.C.
    2923.161(A)(1), charged James with knowingly discharging a firearm into an occupied
    structure that was the permanent or temporary habitation of its resident. There was a
    stated victim for Count 6, that being the person who was inhabiting the house that had
    been struck by a gunshot that James fired.
    {¶33} Count 5, discharging a firearm on or near prohibited premises, was brought
    under R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) and charged James with discharging a firearm over a public
    road. As defined, R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) does not contain a culpable mental element: “No
    person shall do any of the following * * * [d]ischarge a firearm upon or over a public
    road or highway.” When a statute does not specify a degree of culpability and does not
    plainly indicate a purpose to impose strict liability, the culpable mental state is
    “recklessness.” See R.C. 2901.21(B). Even though a statute may not contain a “plain”