Dean v. Department of Labor , 808 F.3d 497 ( 2015 )
[…] and is limited to alleged violations of any statute or
    regulation “relating to veterans’ preference.” Because Mr.
    Dean’s complaint implicated §§ 3302(1) and 3308 of Title
    5, we must consider whether these statutes relate to
    veterans’ preference. Notably, the government argues
    that they do not.
    I.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 3302
    (1) relates to veterans’ preference
    We hold that § 3302(1) is a statute “relating to veter-
    ans’ preference” and thus the VEOA confers jurisdiction
    to consider claims under that section.
    Section 3302(1) provides that “[t]he President may
    prescribe rules governing the competitive service. The
    rules shall provide, as nearly as conditions of good admin-
    istration warrant, for necessary exceptions of positions
    from the competitive service.” The Board previously held
    that § 3302(1) is a statute relating to veterans’ preference
    within the meaning of § 3330a. Dean v. Office of Pers.
    Mgmt., 
    115 M.S.P.R. 157
     (2010). Because “relating to” is
    not defined by any statute or regulation, the Board gave