Dean v. Department of Labor , 808 F.3d 497 ( 2015 )
[…] § 3318 were inconsistent with the bar on attorney ratings
    because § 3318 “requires the submission of a certificate
    that ranks applicants” and held that agencies were ex-
    empt from the procedures of § 3318 for attorney positions.
    Id. at 1325–26.
    With this background, we turn to how the restriction
    in § 3308 on minimum educational requirements for
    DEAN   v. LABOR                                           19
    examinations applies to hiring in the excepted service,
    which does not use examinations. We recognize that,
    under § 3320, § 3308’s prohibition of educational require-
    ments for an examination for the competitive service
    applies to the excepted service “in the same manner and
    under the same conditions required for the competitive
    service.” Congress has not, however, addressed how
    § 3308 applies to the excepted service when there is no
    examination. Thus, Congress left a gap in the statute and
    OPM’s regulations to fill this gap are entitled to deference
    under Chevron. As such, we must consider whether