Dean v. Department of Labor , 808 F.3d 497 ( 2015 )
[…] tions implementing the Recent Graduates Program, we
    also conclude that this position was properly excepted
    from the competitive service pursuant to § 3302(1).
    IV.
    We next consider whether placement of the “Recent
    Graduate” Wage and Hour Specialist position into the
    excepted service as part of the Recent Graduates Program
    violated § 3308. Section 3308 restricts the use of mini-
    mum educational requirements for an examination for the
    competitive service. This restriction also applies to the
    excepted service through § 3320, which provides that
    positions in the excepted service shall be filled “in the
    same manner and under the same conditions required for
    the competitive service by sections 3308–3318.” Congress
    delegated the responsibility for implementing § 3320 to
    OPM. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 1302
    (c). Accordingly, OPM has
    issued regulations setting forth procedures for applying
    veterans’ preference rights to the excepted service. See 5