Dean v. Department of Labor , 808 F.3d 497 ( 2015 )
[…] examination; instead, more flexible and informal proce-
    dures can be used to hire employees into the excepted
    service. 
    Id.
    The Veterans’ Preference Act (“VPA”) is also an im-
    portant aspect of competitive service hiring. Under the
    VPA, agencies must provide advantages to veterans and
    their families, known as “preference eligibles.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 2108
    (3) (defining “preference eligible” to include certain
    veterans and their family members); 
    id.
     §§ 3309–3318
    (describing advantages given to preference eligibles).
    Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 3320
    , these veterans’ preference pro-
    grams also apply to hiring in the excepted service. Specif-
    ically, § 3320 provides that the excepted service shall be
    DEAN   v. LABOR                                            3
    filled “in the same manner and under the same conditions
    required for the competitive service by sections 3308–
    3318.” OPM’s regulations provide that when numerical
    scores are used to evaluate candidates, the agency will
    grant additional points to preference eligibles. 
    5 C.F.R. § 302.201
    (a). If, however, candidates for an excepted
    service position are evaluated without numerical ratings,