Dean v. Department of Labor , 808 F.3d 497 ( 2015 )
[…] Board’s holding in Dean, 115 M.S.P.R. at 168, that
    § 3302(1) is a statute relating to veterans’ preference for
    the purpose of jurisdiction under § 3330a.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 3308
     relates to veterans’ preference
    The Board held, and the government argues, that the
    Board lacked jurisdiction under the VEOA to consider a
    violation of § 3308. As explained below, we disagree and
    hold that the VEOA confers jurisdiction on the Board to
    consider violations of § 3308 because it is a statute “relat-
    ing to veterans’ preference.”
    Section 3308 states:
    The Office of Personnel Management or other ex-
    amining agency may not prescribe a minimum
    educational requirement for an examination for
    the competitive service except when the Office de-
    cides that the duties of a scientific, technical, or
    professional position cannot be performed by an
    individual who does not have a prescribed mini-
    mum education. The Office shall make the rea-
    sons for its decision under this section a part of its
    public records.
    The Board held that § 3308 is not a statute relating to
    veterans’ preference for the purpose of § 3330a, overruling
    its prior decision in Burroughs.
    In Burroughs, the Board held that § 3308 is a statute
    relating to veterans’ preference, explaining that § 3308