Illinois Official Reports Supreme Court In re M.A.,
[…] Section 95 of the Act provides for the community notification of violent offenders against youth. 730 ILCS 154/95 (West 2012). However, with regard to juvenile offenders, the Violent Offender Act states: “(a) The Department of State Police and any law enforcement agency having jurisdiction may, in the Department’s or agency’s discretion, only provide the information specified in subsection (b) of Section 95, with respect to an adjudicated juvenile delinquent, to any person when that person’s safety may be compromised for some reason related to the juvenile violent offender against youth.