Illinois Official Reports Supreme Court In re M.A.,
[…] The Violent Offender Act provides that a violent offender against youth has a duty to register (730 ILCS 154/10 (West 2012)). With regard to a juvenile, the Act provides that: “A person who has been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for an act which, if committed by an adult, would be a violent offense against youth shall register as an adult violent offender against youth within 10 days after attaining 17 years of age.” 730 ILCS 154/10(a) (West 2012).