Curtis Morrison v. Mark Peterson , 809 F.3d 1059 ( 2015 )
[…] would be exonerated by this increasingly common scientific
    method.”); Marisa Gerber, L.A. County D.A. To Create Unit
    To Review Wrongful-Conviction Claims, L.A. Times,
    http://www.latimes.com/local/lanow/la-me-ln-conviction-
    review-unit-20150422-story.html, Apr. 22, 2015 (citing
    efforts by district attorneys in Yolo, Ventura, Santa Clara, and
    Los Angeles counties). These efforts may have further
    reduced the need to litigate § 1405 motions.
    D. The “Reasonable Probability” Requirement Does
    Not Violate Due Process
    Section 1405(f)(5) requires the movant to demonstrate
    that “[t]he requested DNA testing results would raise a
    reasonable probability that, in light of all the evidence, the
    convicted person’s verdict or sentence would have been more
    favorable if the results of DNA testing had been available at
    MORRISON V. PETERSON                           15
    the time of the conviction.”5 The California Supreme Court
    has interpreted this requirement to mean that the movant must
    demonstrate “a reasonable chance and not merely an abstract