Friends of Animals v. Dan Ashe , 808 F.3d 900 ( 2015 )
[…] listing petition.
    To state the obvious, the Service cannot violate the duty to
    make a final determination before that duty has come into
    8
    existence. As a result, giving the Service notice of an
    allegedly overdue final determination before the Service has
    issued a positive initial determination does not give notice of
    an existing violation of a nondiscretionary duty. Rather, it
    provides notice only of a possible future violation of a duty
    that may never arise. Such pre-violation notice conflicts with
    the text of § 1540(g).         Section 1540(g)(2)(C)’s notice
    requirement applies only to suits alleging “a failure of the
    Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of
    this title which is not discretionary with the Secretary.” Id.
    § 1540(g)(1)(C). Therefore, notice to the Secretary under
    § 1540(g)(2)(C) must be of an alleged failure to perform some
    nondiscretionary act or duty that exists at the time of the
    notice.
    In this case, Friends of Animals provided 60 days’ notice