Meyer v. State State v. Rivera , 445 Md. 648 ( 2015 )
[…] reasonable and prudent.
    3
    A plea of nolo contendere is “a plea stating that the defendant will not contest the charge
    but does not admit guilt or claim innocence.” Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 1-101(k)
    of the Criminal Procedure Article. In effect, a nolo contendere plea is an implied confession
    of guilt, and is equivalent to a guilty plea for the purposes of the underlying criminal case.
    Cohen v. State, 
    235 Md. 62
    , 69, 
    200 A.2d 368
    , 372 (1964).
    4
    Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 2-209(b) of the Criminal Law Article states that “[a]
    person may not cause the death of another as a result of the person’s driving, operating, or
    controlling a vehicle or vessel in a grossly negligent manner.”
    3
    (“vehicular manslaughter”).5 As a result, the Circuit Court sentenced Meyer to a total of
    fourteen years of incarceration, seven of which were suspended, and imposed three years of
    unsupervised probation with a special condition. In pertinent part, Judge W. Kennedy