Sung Jang v. Loretta E. Lynch , 812 F.3d 1187 ( 2015 )
[…] He became a citizen of South Korea, remained there for more
    than four years—by which time his ability to travel was no
    longer restricted—enjoyed a wide range of rights, went to
    college, got a job, and had family ties. Indeed, Petitioner
    concedes that he would be “firmly resettled” on these facts
    were the country in which he resided before coming to the
    United States any country except South Korea. Petitioner
    argues that section 302 of the North Korean Human Rights
    Act of 2004 changes the analysis for a North Korean who
    flees to South Korea.
    Section 302 of the Act, codified at 
    22 U.S.C. § 7842
    ,
    provides in full:
    (a) Purpose
    The purpose of this section is to clarify
    that North Koreans are not barred from
    JANG V. LYNCH                              9
    eligibility for refugee status or asylum in the
    United States on account of any legal right to
    citizenship they may enjoy under the
    Constitution of the Republic of Korea. It is
    not intended in any way to prejudice whatever
    rights to citizenship North Koreans may enjoy
    under the Constitution of the Republic of
    Korea, or to apply to former North Korean
    nationals who have availed themselves of
    those rights.
    (b) Treatment of nationals of North Korea
    For purposes of eligibility for refugee
    status under section 1157 of Title 8, or for
    asylum under section 1158 of Title 8, a
    national of the Democratic People’s Republic
    of Korea [North Korea] shall not be
    considered a national of the Republic of
    Korea [South Korea].
    At step one of the Chevron analysis, we conclude that the
    statute is clear and that it does not affect the analysis of firm
    resettlement for a North Korean who flees to South Korea.
    We therefore do not reach step two.2
    2