Sung Jang v. Loretta E. Lynch , 812 F.3d 1187 ( 2015 )
[…] See District of Columbia v. Heller,
    
    554 U.S. 570
    , 577–78 (2008) (holding that, “apart from that clarifying
    function” of “resolv[ing] an ambiguity in the operative clause,” “a
    prefatory clause does not limit or expand the scope of the operative
    clause”). But we arrive at the same result the BIA reached, and our
    10                        JANG V. LYNCH
    The operative subsection is (b), which prescribes the
    treatment of nationals of North Korea. Importantly,
    subsection (b) limits its application: “For purposes of
    eligibility for refugee status under section 1157 of Title 8, or
    for asylum under section 1158 of Title 8.” (Emphases added.)
    Section 1158(b)(1)(A) makes an alien eligible for asylum
    only if “such alien is a refugee within the meaning of section
    1101(a)(42)(A) of this title.” To the same effect, under
    § 1157(c)(4), refugee status also depends on that definition.
    In other words, operation of the Act depends on the
    definition of “refugee.” To reiterate, a “refugee” is defined
    as “any person who is outside any country of such person’s