Federer v. Ohio Dept. Natl. Resources, Div. of Wildlife , 2015 Ohio 5368 ( 2015 )
[…] judgment; it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable.
    Blakemore v. Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St. 3d 217
    , 219 (1983). Absent an abuse of discretion, a
    court of appeals may not substitute its judgment for that of an administrative agency or
    the common pleas court. Pons at 621. An appellate court, however, has plenary review of
    purely legal questions. Big Bob's, Inc. v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm., 
    151 Ohio App. 3d 498
    , 2003-Ohio-418, ¶ 15 (10th Dist.).
    {¶ 7} R.C. 1533.71 permits persons to apply for certain types of licenses to raise,
    sell, or propagate certain animals. However, Section I provides that "[a] license shall not
    be issued under this section to raise or sell a dangerous wild animal or restricted snake as
    defined in section 935.01 of the Revised Code." R.C. 1533.71(I).
    {¶ 8} R.C. 935.01 provides, in pertinent part:
    (C) "Dangerous wild animal" means any of the following,
    including hybrids unless otherwise specified:
    (1) Hyenas;
    (2) Gray wolves, excluding hybrids;