State v. Gonzalez-Valenzuela , 358 Or. 451 ( 2015 )
[…] presence of minors. Id. (citing State v. Holleman, 
    225 Or 1
    , 357 P2d 262 (1960)).
    Cite as 
    358 Or 451
     (2015)	471
    Additionally, context from related statutes provides
    further support for defendant’s reading. Not only was “place”
    given a similar meaning in the drug-promotion statute, ORS
    167.222(1) (1977), but it was also given a similar meaning in
    another statute prohibiting conduct previously prohibited as
    a criminal nuisance: maintaining a “place of prostitution,”
    ORS 167.012. See also ORS 167.002 (“ ‘Place of prostitution’
    means any place where prostitution is practiced.”); ORS
    167.027(1), Or Laws 1971, ch 743, § 254 (“On the issue of
    whether a place is a place of prostitution as defined in ORS
    167.002, its general repute and repute of persons who reside
    in or frequent the place shall be competent evidence.”).
    Further, the legislature has often used both “main-
    tain” and “conduct” to refer to nuisances. For example,
    Oregon’s criminal code, both before the 1971 revision that
    established the child-endangerment statute and in the 1971