Machete Productions, L.L.C. v. Heather Page , 809 F.3d 281 ( 2015 )
[…] Davenport v. Garcia, 
    834 S.W.2d 4
    , 10 (Tex. 1992). However, “[t]he term prior
    restraint is used to describe administrative and judicial orders forbidding
    certain communications when issued in                 advance of the time that such
    communications are to occur.” Alexander v. United States, 
    509 U.S. 544
    , 550
    6 Both provisions require that the relevant agency consider the “general standards of
    decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values” of citizens. TEX GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 485.022(e) (West 2012); 
    Finley, 524 U.S. at 572
    (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 954(d)(1)). The
    Incentive Program’s statute, however, adds that the Commission may also deny an
    application due to “inappropriate content or content that portrays Texas or Texans in a
    negative fashion.” TEX GOV’T CODE ANN. § 485.022(e) (West 2012).
    7  Machete also contends that the district court abused its discretion in denying
    Machete leave to conduct limited discovery on the issue of qualified immunity. A district