Walter Jackson, Jr. v. Raymond Mabus, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] Applying our deferential standard of review, we cannot
    say that the Board acted unreasonably by declining to amend
    Jackson’s naval record.           Absence from base and
    insubordination are not insignificant offenses in the military.
    The Board reasonably concluded that Jackson had not shown
    an error or injustice in his nonjudicial punishment, his
    reduction in rank, or his adverse evaluations.
    B
    As to the denial of Jackson’s request for reconsideration,
    the Board considered that request under 32 C.F.R. § 723.9.
    That regulation provides that the Board will consider requests
    for reconsideration only if they contain “new and material
    evidence or other matter not previously considered by the
    7
    Board.” Evidence is new if it was “not previously considered
    by the Board and not reasonably available to the applicant at
    the time of the previous application.” 
    Id. And “[e]vidence
    is
    material if it is likely to have a substantial effect on the
    outcome.” 
    Id. With respect
    to Jackson’s request for reconsideration, our
    inquiry is this: Did the Board reasonably conclude that