Baxter v. Res. Energy Exploration Co. , 2015 Ohio 5525 ( 2015 )
[…] {¶18} The principal contention of appellants under these three assignments of
    error is the trial court erred in declaring the subject leases void, as requested by
    landowners. Appellants all contend the leases are valid, and lessees further contend
    the trial court erred in not declaring so as requested in their counterclaim. Lessees also
    6
    contend they are entitled to findings that landowners breached the leases, and the
    implied covenant of quiet enjoyment, and to equitable tolling of the leases.
    {¶19} In finding the leases void, the trial court relied on R.C. 5301.01, which
    provides, in pertinent part:
    {¶20} “(A) A deed, mortgage, land contract as referred to in division (A)(21) of
    section 317.08 of the Revised Code, or lease of any interest in real property and a
    memorandum of trust as described in division (A) of section 5301.255 of the Revised
    Code shall be signed by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed,
    mortgage, land contract, or lease or shall be signed by the trustee in the case of a
    memorandum of trust. The signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor,
    vendor, or lessor, or by the trustee, before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this
    state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the
    acknowledgement and subscribe the official’s name to the certificate of the
    acknowledgement.”
    {¶21} Admittedly, none of these leases in question was properly acknowledged.
    However, appellants correctly cite to our recent opinion in Dedor Revocable Declaration
    of Trust v. Reserve Energy Exploration Co., 11th Dist. Portage No. 2014-P-0001, 2014-