JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Bank of America, N.A. , 2015 IL App (1st) 140428 ( 2016 )
[…] that it should have been allowed to prove up the debt owed under this note and obtain a
    distribution of the surplus in order of the original lien priority.
    ¶ 40       BCL responds that the court did not abuse its discretion in awarding it the surplus
    proceeds where BANA failed to act diligently to protect its mortgage interest and, as a result,
    lost its right to recover under section 15-1512 of the Foreclosure Law. BCL maintains that, as
    the owner of the equity of redemption, it was properly awarded the surplus proceeds under
    the circumstances.
    ¶ 41       Section 15-1512 of the Foreclosure Law sets forth the priority in which proceeds of a
    judicial sale are to be distributed. It provides:
    “The proceeds resulting from a sale of real estate under this Article shall be applied in
    the following order:
    (a) the reasonable expenses of sale;
    (b) the reasonable expenses of securing possession before sale, holding,
    maintaining, and preparing the real estate for sale, including payment of taxes and
    other governmental charges, premiums on hazard and liability insurance,
    receiver’s and management fees, and, to the extent provided for in the mortgage
    or other recorded agreement and not prohibited by law, reasonable attorneys’ fees,
    payments made pursuant to Section 15-1505 and other legal expenses incurred by
    the mortgagee;
    (c) if the sale was pursuant to judicial foreclosure, satisfaction of claims in the
    order of priority adjudicated in the judgment of foreclosure or order confirming
    the sale; and
    (d) remittance of any surplus to be held by the person appointed by the court
    to conduct the sale until further order of the court. If there is a surplus, such
    person conducting the sale shall send written notice to all parties to the
    proceeding advising them of the amount of the surplus, and that the surplus shall
    be held until a party obtains a court order for its distribution or until, in the
    absence of an order, the surplus is forfeited to the State.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1512
    (West 2012).
    ¶ 42       “[The] trial court’s order of distribution of the surplus from a judicial foreclosure sale
    will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of an abuse of discretion.” Members Equity
    Credit Union v. Duefel, 
    295 Ill. App. 3d 336