In Re: B. Fiedler, Appeal of: E. Fiedler , 132 A.3d 1010 ( 2016 )
[…] the principal and, if applicable, the
    principal’s spouse.
    20 Pa.C.S. § 5603 (emphasis added to subpart (a)(2)(ii)). 12             Thus,
    authorized gifts to qualified individuals could not exceed that calendar year’s
    annual gift tax exclusion amount.
    A power of attorney is “an instrument granting someone authority to
    act as agent or attorney-in-fact for the grantor.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY at
    1209 (8th ed. 2004). An attorney-in-fact is someone “who is designated to
    transact business for another; a legal agent.”        Id. at 138; see also 20
    Pa.C.S. § 5601(f) (defining the term “agent” as a “person designated by a
    principal in a power of attorney to act on behalf of that principal”).
    ____________________________________________
    12
    Although not applicable here, new legislation encompassing an agent’s
    power to make limited gifts was added effective January 1, 2015. 20
    Pa.C.S. § 5603(a.1); 30 Standard Pennsylvania Practice 2d § 143:28