Rent-A-Center West, Inc. v. Utah State Tax Commission , 803 Utah Adv. Rep. 50 ( 2016 )
[…] hearing before the Commission. The Commission found the liability
    waiver fee taxable because (1) Utah Code section 59-12-103(1)(k)
    taxes “amounts paid or charged for leases or rentals of tangible
    personal property,” and (2) the liability waiver “fee is part of the
    total rental ‘purchase price’ and ‘sales price’ as defined in Section 59-
    12-102(99).”
    2
    Cite as: 
    2016 UT 1
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶8      Rent-A-Center appealed. We have jurisdiction to review
    the Commission’s decision under Utah Code section 78A-3-
    102(3)(e)(ii).
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    ¶9     This court’s review of the Commission’s decision is
    governed by Utah Code section 59-1-610. We “grant the commission
    deference concerning its written findings of fact, applying a
    substantial evidence standard on review; and . . . [grant] no
    deference concerning its conclusions of law, applying a correction of
    error standard.” Id.; see also Anadarko Petroleum Corp. v. Utah State Tax
    Comm’n, 
    2015 UT 25
    , ¶ 8, 
    345 P.3d 648
    . Because we decide this case
    purely on issues of law, we review the Commission’s decision for
    correctness, granting no deference.
    ANALYSIS