Rent-A-Center West, Inc. v. Utah State Tax Commission , 803 Utah Adv. Rep. 50 ( 2016 )
[…] Utah State Tax
    Comm’n, 
    2015 UT 25
    , ¶ 8, 
    345 P.3d 648
    . Because we decide this case
    purely on issues of law, we review the Commission’s decision for
    correctness, granting no deference.
    ANALYSIS
    I. THE LIABILITY WAIVER FEE IS NOT SUBJECT TO SALES
    AND USE TAX UNDER THE PLAIN TEXT
    OF THE UTAH TAX CODE
    ¶10 The issue we are asked to decide is straightforward: is
    Rent-A-Center’s liability waiver fee subject to sales and use tax
    under the Utah Tax Code? The relevant portion of the statute is Utah
    Code section 59-12-103(1)(k), which imposes sales tax on “amounts
    paid or charged for leases or rentals of tangible personal property if
    within this state the tangible personal property is: (i) stored; (ii) used;
    or (iii) otherwise consumed.” 1
    ¶11 The Commission argues that the statute, in conjunction
    with its own administrative regulation, unambiguously requires
    taxation of the liability waiver fee because the fee is charged “in
    connection with the rental of tangible personal property.” (emphasis
    added).