Rent-A-Center West, Inc. v. Utah State Tax Commission , 803 Utah Adv. Rep. 50 ( 2016 )
[…] important in finding the liability waiver fee taxable: (1) the liability
    waiver provision is part of the rental agreement, (2) the customer
    must sign both the rental agreement and the liability waiver
    document, (3) the customer must be current on rental payments as
    well as liability waiver fee payments in order for the waiver to be
    effective, (4) the customer pays the rental payment and the liability
    waiver fee at the same time, (5) the liability waiver fee is a set
    1 Because we hold that these fees are not included in Utah Code
    section 59-12-103(1)(k)—“amounts paid or charged for leases or
    rentals of tangible personal property”—it is unnecessary to discuss
    whether these fees could be encompassed within the definitions of
    “purchase price” and “sales price” found in section 59-12-102(99).
    3
    RENT-A-CENTER WEST v. UTAH TAX COMMISSION
    Opinion of the Court