Rent-A-Center West, Inc. v. Utah State Tax Commission , 803 Utah Adv. Rep. 50 ( 2016 )
[…] the Possession, Use, or Operation of the Rental Property
    ¶13 When we interpret a statute, “our primary goal is to evince
    the true intent and purpose of the Legislature.” Marion Energy, Inc. v.
    KFJ Ranch P’ship, 
    2011 UT 50
    , ¶ 14, 
    267 P.3d 863
     (citation omitted).
    The best indication of the legislature’s intent is the plain and
    ordinary meaning of the statute’s terms. Anadarko Petroleum Corp. v.
    Utah State Tax Comm’n, 
    2015 UT 25
    , ¶ 24, 
    345 P.3d 648
    .
    ¶14 Utah Code section 59-12-103(1)(k) imposes a tax on
    “amounts paid or charged for leases or rentals of tangible personal
    property.” The pertinent question then is what is meant by “paid or
    charged for”?
    ¶15 “In determining the ordinary meaning of nontechnical
    terms of a statute, our ‘starting point’ is the dictionary” because it “is
    useful in cataloging a range of possible meanings that a statutory