Rent-A-Center West, Inc. v. Utah State Tax Commission , 803 Utah Adv. Rep. 50 ( 2016 )
[…] not on the liability waiver fee. The Utah State Tax Commission
    conducted an audit of Rent-A-Center for 2007–2009 and discovered
    this practice. On March 23, 2010, the Commission issued a statutory
    notice to Rent-A-Center, imposing taxes and interest on the amounts
    Rent-A-Center charged for the liability waiver fee, totaling
    $147,364.35.
    ¶7     Rent-A-Center contested the audit results in a formal
    hearing before the Commission. The Commission found the liability
    waiver fee taxable because (1) Utah Code section 59-12-103(1)(k)
    taxes “amounts paid or charged for leases or rentals of tangible
    personal property,” and (2) the liability waiver “fee is part of the
    total rental ‘purchase price’ and ‘sales price’ as defined in Section 59-
    12-102(99).”
    2
    Cite as: 
    2016 UT 1
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶8      Rent-A-Center appealed. We have jurisdiction to review