United States v. William White , 810 F.3d 212 ( 2016 )
[…] (internal      quotation      marks     omitted).     That        holds    true   here.
    Accordingly, because the record contains no evidence that could
    rationally lead a jury to conclude that the sender of the Count
    II    e-mail    intended      to   do   anything    other     than       threaten   the
    recipient, and because the jury concluded beyond a reasonable
    doubt that Appellant was indeed the sender, the district court’s
    instructional error was harmless.
    B.
    Section 875(b)
    We now turn to Appellant’s three § 875(b) convictions.
    Like    § 875(c),      that    statute      prohibits       the    transmission     in
    interstate or foreign commerce of threats to kidnap or injure.
    But,    as      noted,     § 875(b)       also     requires        the    threatening
    communication to be sent “with intent to extort from any person,
    firm, association, or corporation, any money or other thing of
    value[.]”       
    18 U.S.C. § 875
    (b).         Appellant maintains the district
    court erred by failing to instruct the jury, consistent with
    Elonis, that he intended the e-mails charged in Counts I, III,