United States v. William White , 810 F.3d 212 ( 2016 )
[…] the baby.   Will you make some agreement to
    settle the issues with the money and with my
    access to my daughter? If I don’t hear from
    you within 24 hours, then what follows will
    be on you -I’ve done everything I can to
    work this out peacefully.
    6
    J.A. 18.
    The    following        day,     June       8,    2012,      Appellant       was
    arrested in Mexico and eventually deported to the United States.
    On February 7, 2013, he was indicted in the Western District of
    Virginia and charged with four counts of violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 875
    (b)     on     the    basis    of   the       e-mails     set    forth      above.      As
    relevant here, the statute penalizes “[w]hoever, with intent to
    extort from any person . . . any money . . ., transmits in . . .
    foreign      commerce      any     communication          containing       any    threat    to
    . . . injure the person of another[.]”                      
    18 U.S.C. § 875
    (b).
    B.
    Before       trial,        Appellant          moved     to      dismiss       the
    indictment, arguing that it failed as a matter of law because he