United States v. William White , 810 F.3d 212 ( 2016 )
[…] elements of § 875(b) and (c).                   We review both issues de novo.
    See United States v. Said, 
    798 F.3d 182
    , 193 (4th Cir. 2015)
    (“We review de novo a district court’s denial of a motion to
    dismiss      an    indictment        where     the    denial      depends    solely      on
    questions of law.”); United States v. Jefferson, 
    674 F.3d 332
    ,
    351 (4th Cir. 2012) (“We review de novo the claim that a jury
    instruction failed to correctly state the applicable law.”).
    Sections 875(b) and 875(c) both prohibit transmitting
    “in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing
    any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the
    10
    person      of   another.”           
    18 U.S.C. § 875
    (b)          and    (c).      The
    distinction between the two is that § 875(b) is violated only
    when such a threat is transmitted with the specific intent to