Center for Auto Safety v. Chrysler Group, LLC , 809 F.3d 1092 ( 2016 )
[…] nondispositive filings. Rather, it deemed the expert reports
    filed “in connection with” pending summary judgment
    motions, 
    id. at 1120,
    as being equivalent to attachments to
    those motions. Because it is undisputed that summary
    judgment motions are dispositive, the panel concluded that
    the attached reports did not “fall into the exception to the
    presumption of public access” which applies to judicial
    records attached to a non-dispositive motion.
    Nor does our interpretation of the Federal Magistrates
    Act, 28 U.S.C. § 636, support the majority’s approach. See
    Maj. op. at 17 n.8. Section 636(b) authorizes a magistrate
    judge to “hear and determine any pretrial matter pending
    before the court, except a motion for injunctive relief, for
    judgment on the pleadings, for summary judgment, to dismiss
    or quash an indictment or information made by the defendant,
    to suppress evidence in a criminal case, to dismiss or to
    permit maintenance of a class action, to dismiss for failure to
    state a claim upon which relief can be granted, and to
    involuntarily dismiss an action.” 
    Id. § 636(b)(1)(A)
    (emphasis
    added). In passing, we have referred to the category of
    motions listed in the exceptions to a magistrate judge’s
    jurisdiction as “dispositive motions.” Thus we have noted
    that the Federal Magistrates Act “provides that certain