In re the Marriage of de Koning , 364 P.3d 494 ( 2016 )
[…] 2 Because marriage dissolution proceedings are civil cases, it is permissible to award attorney’s fees under section 14-10-119, under section 13-17-102, C.R.S. (2015), which generally governs the award of attorney’s fees in civil cases, or under both provisions. In re Marriage of Aldrich, 945 P.2d 1370, 1377 (Colo. 1997). Only section 14-10-119 is at issue in this case.

    3 Effective January 1, 2014, the maintenance statute includes non-presumptive guidelines for amount and duration of support. § 14-10-114, C.R.S. (2015). Subsection (3)(a)(I)(B) requires that a court’s maintenance determination include a finding regarding the marital property apportioned to each party. Subsection (3)(d) states that the trial court shall award maintenance only “if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him or her, to provide for his or her reasonable needs.” Thus, the changes to the maintenance statute do not alter the sequence we describe here.

    4 Our holding applies in the limited context of deciding whether to award attorney’s fees when entering permanent orders.