IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] 338 Mont. 226
    , 
    164 P.3d 907
    (concluding that by not considering the parties’ debt, “the true net worth of the
    marital estate was not accurately determined” and therefore the issue of equitable
    apportionment could not be resolved)). We have defined “marital debt” as “all debt
    incurred by either party during the marriage.” In re Marriage of Scoffield, 
    258 Mont. 8
    337, 342, 
    852 P.2d 664
    , 667 (1993). We have not examined previously how an innocent
    spouse determination may affect the equitable apportionment of marital debt.
    ¶19    Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, requires the court to “equitably apportion between the
    parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever
    acquired and whether the title to the property and assets is in the name of the husband or
    wife or both.” The statute therefore requires the court to apportion marital property
    equitably “regardless of how or when it was acquired.” In re Marriage of Funk, 
    2012 MT 14
    , ¶ 13, 
    363 Mont. 352
    , 
    270 P.3d 39
    . Because the court must consider marital debt