Thomas Costello v. BeavEx, Incorporated , 810 F.3d 1045 ( 2016 )
[…] plies to BeavEx’s couriers would create that situation.
    BeavEx has offered no specific evidence of the effect of the
    IWPCA on its business model, instead preferring to rely on
    conclusory allegations that compliance with the IWCPA will
    require BeavEx to switch its entire business model from in-
    dependent-contractor-based to employee-based. We see no
    basis for concluding that the IWPCA would require that
    change given that the federal employment laws and other
    state labor laws have different tests for employment status.
    See, e.g., 
    26 U.S.C. § 3121
    (d)(2) (for purposes of the federal
    tax code, an employee is “any individual who, under the
    usual common law rules applicable in determining the em-
    ployer-employee relationship, has the status of an employ-
    ee”); 
    Ill. Admin. Code tit. 56, § 210.110
     (providing six factors
    to determine if an individual is an employee for purposes of
    the Illinois Minimum Wage Law, 820 ILCS 105).
    BeavEx also raises concerns that if we do not hold that