Menominee Indian Tribe of Wis. v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] from extraordinary. As the District Court noted below, “it
    is common for a litigant to be confronted with significant
    costs to litigation, limited financial resources, an uncer-
    tain outcome based upon an uncertain legal landscape,
    and impending deadlines. These circumstances are not
    ‘extraordinary.’ 
    841 F. Supp. 2d, at 107
    .
    Finally, the Tribe also urges us to consider the special
    relationship between the United States and Indian tribes,
    as articulated in the ISDA. See 
    25 U.S. C
    . §450a(b)
    (“Congress declares its commitment to the maintenance of
    the Federal Government’s unique and continuing relation-
    ship with, and responsibility to, individual Indian tribes
    and to the Indian people as a whole”). We do not question
    the “general trust relationship between the United States
    and the Indian tribes,” but any specific obligations the
    Government may have under that relationship are “gov-
    erned by statute rather than the common law.” United
    States v.