State v. Roshchin ( 2016 )
[…] such regulations.     Thus, any regulations would be published and available in
    accordance with the State Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), which provides for
    notice and publication of proposed regulations,21 and the State Documents Law,
    which provides for the compilation of regulations in COMAR.22
    TR §5-208. This provision broadly authorizes MAA to adopt regulations to
    carry out its duties under State law, to protect public safety, and to develop aviation
    in Maryland, among other things. TR §5-208(a).23 It is likely to be authority for any
    21   See SG §10-101 et seq.
    22   See SG §7-201 et seq.
    23   In relevant part that statute provided, in 1998:
    (a)(1) The Administration may perform any act,
    issue and amend any order, adopt and amend any general
    or special rule, regulation, or procedure, and establish any
    minimum standard consistent with this title and
    necessary:
    (i) To perform its duties and carry out the
    provisions of this title;
    (ii) To protect the general public safety, the
    safety of person who operate, use, or travel in aircraft, the
    safety of person who receive instructions in flying or
    ground subjects that relate to aeronautics, or the safety of
    persons and property on land or water; or
    (iii) To develop and promote aeronautics in
    this State.
    (2) The Administration may also adopt rules and
    regulations by which a person engaging in aeronautics may
    be required to establish financial responsibility for any
    damage or injury that might be caused by the person.
    22
    regulation adopted by MAA consistent with its statutory responsibilities. TR §5-208
    explicitly requires that MAA regulations be filed and “made available” in accordance
    with the State APA and the State Documents Law. TR §5-208(c). It also does not