Beggs v. Board of Education of Murphysboro Community Unit School District No. 186 ( 2016 )
[…] Mannheim School District No. 83 v. Teachers’
    Retirement System, 
    2015 IL App (4th) 140531
    , ¶ 11.
    ¶6       As the Act grants special statutory jurisdiction to circuit courts to review decisions of
    administrative agencies when such decisions are properly appealed, the Act delimits the
    court’s power to hear the case. ESG Watts, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 
    191 Ill. 2d 26
    , 30
    (2000). Thus, a party seeking to invoke special statutory jurisdiction must strictly adhere to the
    prescribed procedures in the statute. 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2012) (“Unless review is sought
    of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to
    the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review
    of such administrative decision.”); Ultsch v. Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund, 
    226 Ill. 2d 169
    , 179 (2007). One such requirement is that a party must file its complaint and issue
    summons “within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was