Beggs v. Board of Education of Murphysboro Community Unit School District No. 186 ( 2016 )
[…] issue is one of fact or law. Exelon Corp. v. Department of Revenue, 
    234 Ill. 2d 266
    , 272 (2009).
    Factual questions are reviewed under the manifest-weight-of-the-evidence standard, questions
    of law are reviewed de novo, and mixed questions of law and fact are reviewed for clear error.
    
    Id. at 272-73.
    Under the Act, we review the final decision of the administrative agency
    (Vincent v. Department of Human Services, 
    392 Ill. App. 3d 88
    , 93 (2009)); here, the Code as
    amended in 2011 provides that the decision on review is that of the Board. 105 ILCS 5/24-16
    (West 2012) (“The provisions of the Administrative Review Law [(735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq.
    (West 2012))] *** shall apply to and govern all proceedings instituted for the judicial review of
    final administrative decisions *** of a school board for dismissal for cause under Section
    24-12 of this Article.”).
    ¶ 37       Generally, in employee discharge cases, the scope of review of an agency’s decision
    regarding discharge is a two-step process: first, determining whether the findings of fact are
    against the manifest weight of the evidence and second, a determination of whether the