Bernardo Ex Rel. M & K Engineering, Inc. v. Johnson , 814 F.3d 481 ( 2016 )
[…] However, the argument works the other way.
    18   As the issue is waived, we decline to reach it. We note,
    however, that this matter is far less clear-cut than the dissent
    makes it out to be.
    - 28 -
    As an initial matter, assuming initial visa petition
    denials are reviewable, the language as to the authority to grant
    preference visas is substantially different than the language as
    to the authority to revoke visa petition approvals. Compare, e.g.,
    8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2)–(5) ("Visas shall be made available . . . .
    (emphasis added)), and 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b) ("After an investigation
    of   the    facts   in   each   case,    and     after   consultation    with   the
    Secretary of Labor . . . the Attorney General shall . . . approve
    the petition . . . . (emphasis added)),19 with 8 U.S.C. § 1155
    ("The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he
    deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any
    petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title.").
    Indeed,     "Congress'    use   of    the   permissive      'may'   in   [§   1155]
    contrasts with the legislators' use of a mandatory 'shall' in the"
    preceding sections.         Lopez v. Davis, 
    531 U.S. 230
    , 241 (2001).