Bernardo Ex Rel. M & K Engineering, Inc. v. Johnson , 814 F.3d 481 ( 2016 )
[…] We have such affirmative intent
    in    this   case.    If   Congress    wanted     to   "specif[y]"   the    visa
    revocation decisions "to be in the discretion" of the Secretary,
    it could have done so in 1996, when it reenacted § 1155 with the
    passage of IIRIRA, or in 2004, when it reenacted § 1155 while
    removing other language from the same section. On either occasion,
    Congress     could    have,   for     instance,    enumerated    §   1155     in
    § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i) or eliminated the phrase "good and sufficient
    cause" from § 1155.           Congress also could have added clearly
    discretionary language in § 1155 -- a familiar tool that Congress
    - 48 -
    used in other provisions of the INA.30         See, e.g., 8 U.S.C.
    § 1157(c)(1) (providing that the Attorney General "may, in [his]
    discretion . . . , admit any refugee . . . determined to be of
    special   humanitarian   concern    to   the     United      States");
    § 1154(a)(1)(A)(viii) (providing that the bar on U.S. citizens
    convicted of certain offenses against a minor filing a family-
    based visa petition shall not apply, if the Secretary, "in [his]
    sole and unreviewable discretion," waives the bar).       But Congress