Stephen Kolbe v. Lawrence Hogan, Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] 101(r)(2)(ii) and (xv). 4           Anyone who possesses a prohibited semi-
    automatic rifle or otherwise violates the FSA’s restrictions on
    such rifles “is guilty of a misdemeanor” and is subject to a
    separately by the FSA, see Md. Code, Pub. Safety Code § 5-
    101(n)(1) (defining handgun as a “firearm with a barrel less
    than 16 inches in length”), although there certainly are semi-
    automatic handguns not listed as “assault pistols” under the
    FSA.
    “Copycat weapons” are semi-automatic rifles and shotguns
    not specifically listed under section 5-102(r)(2) but similar in
    terms of style and features to the listed weapons.       See Md.
    Code, Crim. Law § 4-301(e)(2) (“‘Copycat weapon’ does not
    include an assault long gun or an assault pistol.”).
    4 Maryland’s law does expressly permit its citizens to
    possess a couple of semi-automatic rifles.       For example, it
    specifically exempts the WWII-era M1 Garand, see Md. Code, Pub.
    Safety § 5-101(r)(2)(xxxvii), and the AR-15 “H-BAR”, see § 5-