Rite Aid of Ohio, Inc. v. Washington Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion) , 146 Ohio St. 3d 173 ( 2016 )
[…] pursuant to a uniform tax assessment,” predicating our holding on our
    interpretation of the constitutional term “value” in our 1964 Park Invest. Co.
    opinion:
    Since the current use method of evaluation excludes,
    among other factors, location and speculative value which
    comprise market value, such current use method cannot be made
    the basis for valuation of real property for tax assessment purposes,
    and that portion of Amended Substitute Senate Bill No. 455
    making provision for such method of valuation is invalid, as being
    contrary to Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution, which
    enjoins that “land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by
    uniform rule according to value.”
    32 Ohio St.2d at 32-33.
    {¶ 28} But the rule of market-exchange valuation is not a rule without
    exception. For one thing, the state constitution itself expressly permits farmland
    to be valued for tax purposes according to its current agricultural use rather than