State v. Hinrichsen , 292 Neb. 611 ( 2016 )
[…] instruction after it has been submitted to counsel for review
    precludes raising an objection on appeal absent plain error.69
    Even if the issue had been preserved, there was no error, as
    our prior cases have not impermissibly expanded the defini-
    tion of premeditation set forth in § 28-302(3), but instead have
    simply interpreted the meaning of the term “before” as used in
    that statute.70
    2. Voluntary Intoxication
    Months prior to trial, Hinrichsen asked the court to give a jury
    instruction on the defense of intoxication. The State objected,
    citing § 29-122. That statute, enacted in 2011, provides:
    A person who is intoxicated is criminally responsible
    for his or her conduct. Intoxication is not a defense to
    any criminal offense and shall not be taken into consid-
    eration in determining the existence of a mental state
    that is an element of the criminal offense unless the
    defendant proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that
    68
    See, e.g., State v. Taylor, 
    282 Neb. 297
    , 
    803 N.W.2d 746
    (2011).
    69
    See State v. Dubray, 
    289 Neb. 208
    , 
    854 N.W.2d 584
    (2008).
    70
    See Taylor, supra note 68.
    - 638 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    292 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. HINRICHSEN
    Cite as 
    292 Neb. 611
    he or she did not (1) know that it was an intoxicating
    substance when he or she ingested, inhaled, injected,
    or absorbed the substance causing the intoxication or
    (2) ingest, inhale, inject, or absorb the intoxicating sub-
    stance voluntarily.
    Hinrichsen argued § 29-122 was unconstitutional and did not
    bar his intoxication defense. The district court disagreed.
    [15] At trial, Hinrichsen did not renew his request for a jury
    instruction on intoxication or offer a proposed instruction to