State v. Hinrichsen , 292 Neb. 611 ( 2016 )
[…] 10
    Jones, supra note 4.
    11
    Smith, supra note 4, 282 Neb. at 
    734, 806 N.W.2d at 394
    .
    - 645 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    292 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. HINRICHSEN
    Cite as 
    292 Neb. 611
    verdict whether it is murder in the first or second degree
    or manslaughter.”
    In 2012, we clarified in State v. Smith12 that in nonhomicide
    cases, a trial court does not have a duty to instruct on a lesser-
    included offense unless the defendant requests the instruction.
    But we also stated that in murder prosecutions, § 29-2027 is
    “a mandatory rule that [requires a court] to instruct the jury
    on all lesser degrees of criminal homicide for which there is
    proper evidence before the jury, whether requested to do so
    or not.”13
    Moreover, in Smith, we emphasized that voluntary man-
    slaughter is not a lesser-included offense of second degree
    murder under our elements test, because it is possible to
    commit second degree murder without committing voluntary