Gastelum v. Remax International, Inc. , 198 Cal. Rptr. 3d 234 ( 2016 )
[…] arbitration is merely the flip side of an order refusing to compel arbitration and should be
    treated the same for purposes of appellate review.” (Id. at p. 100; see Wells 
    Fargo, supra
    , 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 653; MKJA, Inc. v. 123 Fit Franchising, LLC (2011) 
    191 Cal. App. 4th 643
    , 653-654.)
    The order appealed from here is materially different from the one in Henry. In
    Henry, an order was issued which stayed a pending arbitration. The order here lifted a
    stay on litigation under section 1281.4. An order lifting a stay of litigation under section
    1281.4 is reviewable on appeal, but only when there is another appealable order or
    7
    judgment. (MKJA, Inc. v. 123 Fit Franchising, 
    LLC, supra
    , 191 Cal.App.4th at p. 655;
    see § 1294.2 [“Upon an appeal from any order or judgment under this title [arbitration],
    the court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or
    decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed
    from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party.”].) Here, the motion of Remax
    International, Inc. to compel arbitration was granted. An order granting a motion to
    compel arbitration is not appealable under California law. (Reyes v. Macy’s Inc. (2011)
    
    202 Cal. App. 4th 1119
    , 1122; Muao v. Grosvenor Properties, Ltd. (2002)