Jeremy Olson & a. v. Town of Grafton , 168 N.H. 563 ( 2016 )
[…] as written, and may not add language to it that the legislature did not see fit to
    include. See Petition of 
    Malisos, 166 N.H. at 729
    . Moreover, if the legislature
    intended RSA 32:5, V-a to apply only to budget-related warrant articles,
    arguably, it could have easily said so. Thus, it is unclear whether, by using the
    word “any” to refer to “warrant articles,” the legislature intended RSA 32:5, V-a
    to apply to all warrant articles, including warrant articles not related to the
    budget. Accordingly, we examine legislative history to aid our analysis.
    RSA 32:5, V-a was first enacted in 2007, and applied only to budget
    items and warrant articles. See Laws 2007, 305:1. As first enacted, RSA 32:5,
    V-a provided:
    Any town may vote to require that all votes by an advisory
    budget committee, a town budget committee, and the governing
    body or, in towns without a budget committee, all votes of the
    governing body relative to budget items or warrant articles shall be
    recorded votes and the numerical tally of any such vote shall be
    printed in the town warrant next to the affected warrant article.
    
    Id. As the
    co-sponsor of the bill explained at a senate committee hearing, the
    bill that resulted in RSA 32:5, V-a, Senate Bill (SB) 58, was proposed in
    response to a constituent “who asked the local board of selectmen and budget