Jeremy Olson & a. v. Town of Grafton , 168 N.H. 563 ( 2016 )
[…] budget committee;
    (c) Defects or deficiencies in these notations shall not affect
    the legal validity of any appropriation otherwise lawfully made; and
    4
    (d) All appropriations made under special warrant articles
    shall be subject to the hearing requirements of paragraphs I and II
    of this section.
    RSA 32:3, VI (Supp. 2015) defines a “[s]pecial warrant article” as “any article in
    the warrant for an annual or special meeting which proposes an appropriation
    by the meeting” and meets certain requirements. (Quotation omitted.)
    RSA 32:5, V-a provides:
    The legislative body of any town, school district, or village
    district may vote to require that all votes by an advisory budget
    committee, a town, school district, or village district budget
    committee, and the governing body or, in towns, school districts, or
    village districts without a budget committee, all votes of the
    governing body relative to budget items or any warrant articles
    shall be recorded votes and the numerical tally of any such vote
    shall be printed in the town, school district, or village district
    warrant next to the affected warrant article. Unless the legislative
    body has voted otherwise, if a town or school district has not voted
    to require such tallies to be printed in the town or school district
    warrant next to the affected warrant article, the governing body
    may do so on its own initiative.
    (Emphases added.)
    Olson argues that RSA 32:5, V-a is “limited to budgetary matters” and
    “authorizes only ‘numerical tallies,’ not recommendations,” and, therefore, does
    not authorize a selectboard to include its recommendation regarding any