Jeremy Olson & a. v. Town of Grafton , 168 N.H. 563 ( 2016 )
[…] the numeric votes for budget recommendations in order to make it
    easier on the public . . . .
    
    Id. at 2
    (quotation omitted). The other co-sponsor of SB 58 reiterated, “[T]he
    voters that show up have to ask, ‘Gee, did the selectmen all agree to that or
    didn’t they agree to that?’ They shouldn’t have to go through that stuff. They
    should be able to see what the vote was. . . . People should know how their
    elected officials are voting.” 
    Id. (statement of
    Sen. John S. Barnes).
    In 2009, RSA 32:5, V-a was amended by SB 38. See Laws 2009, 2:1. As
    amended, RSA 32:5, V-a provided:
    Any town may vote to require that all votes by an advisory
    budget committee, a town budget committee, and the governing
    body or, in towns without a budget committee, all votes of the
    governing body relative to budget items or any warrant articles
    shall be recorded votes and the numerical tally of any such vote
    shall be printed in the town warrant next to the affected warrant
    article. If a town has not voted to require such tallies to be printed
    in the town warrant next to the affected warrant article, the
    governing body may do so on its own initiative.
    
    Id. (emphases added).
    The word “any” was added to the phrase “warrant
    articles” after SB 38 was sent to the House of Representatives. See N.H.H.R.
    Jour. 141 (2009); see also N.H.S. Jour. 123-24 (2009). The suggestion to add