Lipscomb v. Housing Authority of the County of Cook ( 2016 )
[…] in exercising its discretion and reversed the hearing officer’s decision to terminate assistance.
    
    Id. ¶ 26
          Further, and in conjunction with and pursuant to the Code, the HACC’s policies are also
    relevant and in line with Gaston. The Code requires each PHA to “adopt a written
    administrative plan that establishes local policies for administration of the program in
    accordance with HUD requirements” and to “state[ ] PHA policy on matters for which the
    PHA has discretion to establish local policies.” 24 C.F.R. § 982.54(a) (2012). The
    administrative plan “must be in accordance with HUD regulations and requirements” and
    “[t]he PHA must administer the program in accordance with the PHA administrative plan.”
    24 C.F.R. § 982.54(b)-(c) (2012). Accordingly, pursuant to section 982.552(c)(2)(i) of the
    Code, the HACC 2012 HCV Administrative Plan states in chapter 12, titled
    “TERMINATION OF ASSISTANCE AND TENANCY,” under section 12-II.D titled