RP §8-208(a)(2). If the court finds that a landlord committed a retaliatory action, the court may award the tenant damages against the landlord in an amount not to exceed the equivalent of three months’ rent, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and court costs. RP §8-208.1(c)(1).3 However, a tenant may obtain such relief only if the tenant is “current on the rent due and owing to the landlord at the time of the alleged retaliatory action,” unless the tenant is withholding rent for various legal reasons. RP §8-208.1(d). B. Facts The pertinent facts are undisputed. Ms.