Schuman, Kane, Felts & Everngam, Chartered v. Aluisi,
341 Md. 115, 122,
668 A.2d 929(1995) (internal quotation marks omitted). If judgment is for the landlord, the tenant ordinarily must vacate the premises within four days. RP §8-401(c)(3). However, the tenant may satisfy the complaint at the trial by “tender[ing] to the landlord the rent and late fees determined by the court to be due and unpaid, together with the costs of the suit[.]” RP §8-401(c)(5). Even after a judgment is rendered in favor of the landlord, except under circumstances not relevant here, the tenant may redeem the premises “by tendering in cash, certified check or money order to the landlord or the landlord’s agent all past due amounts . . . plus all court awarded costs and fees, at any time before actual execution of the eviction order.” RP §8-401(e)(1). Tenant holding over action When a lease expires or is terminated, but the tenant does not vacate the leased premises, the landlord may bring an action for damages against the tenant under RP §8- 402 – known as a “tenant holding over” action.