In re Estate of Bohl , 2016 Ohio 637 ( 2016 )
[…] - 14 -
    Brown CA2015-01-005
    CA2015-01-006
    pocket for Ruby's home caregiver expense, which would then, under Civ.R. 15(C), "relate
    back" to the time he filed his original claim against the estate, thereby making the amended
    claim timely under R.C. 2117.02.
    {¶ 44} The probate court disallowed Larry's claim for an additional $17,170.55 in
    reimbursement from Ruby's estate for the reason that the claim was filed "past the allowable
    time," apparently, referring to the limitations period in R.C. 2117.02. That statute provides
    that "[a]n executor or administrator within three months after the date of appointment shall
    present any claim the executor or administrator has against the estate to the probate court
    for allowance." The courts in this state have interpreted R.C. 2117.02 as a statute of
    limitations. Poling v. Poling, 4th Dist. Hocking No. 03CA3, 
    2003-Ohio-5601
    , ¶ 19, citing Allen
    v. Hunter, 
    1 Ohio App.2d 278
     (1964); In re Estate of Waterman, 2d Dist. Champaign No.
    2002-CA-28,