In re Estate of Bohl , 2016 Ohio 637 ( 2016 )
[…] limitations. Poling v. Poling, 4th Dist. Hocking No. 03CA3, 
    2003-Ohio-5601
    , ¶ 19, citing Allen
    v. Hunter, 
    1 Ohio App.2d 278
     (1964); In re Estate of Waterman, 2d Dist. Champaign No.
    2002-CA-28, 
    2003-Ohio-3406
    , ¶ 7. This court has stated that "the provisions of R.C. 2117.01
    through 2117.04 are mandatory and provide the exclusive method for presentation and
    allowance of claims by an executor against the estate which he represents." Wilhoit v.
    Powell's Estate, 
    70 Ohio App. 2d 61
    , 63-64 (12th Dist.1980).
    {¶ 45} R.C. 2101.32 provides that "[t]he Rules of Civil Procedure shall govern actions
    and proceedings in the probate court as provided in Civil Rule 73." Civ.R. 73(A) states that
    the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure "shall apply to proceedings in the probate division of the
    court of common pleas as indicated in this rule. Additionally, all of the Rules of Civil