Greer v. Baker. ( 2016 )
[…] Greer, Order at 7-8.      The majority
    also concluded that the order did not qualify as an appealable
    final order under any of the exceptions to the separate judgment
    rule:       the Forgay doctrine, under Forgay v. Conrad, 
    47 U.S. 201
    (1848), the collateral order doctrine, or HRS § 641-1(b).               Greer,
    Order at 8-9.
    In her dissent, Associate Judge Katherine Leonard opined
    that the Abercrombie case was on point and binding on the ICA, and
    therefore she would allow the appeal to proceed.             Greer, Order at
    10.
    3
    HRS § 641-1(a) (Supp. 2014) provides that “[a]ppeals shall be
    allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees . . . .”
    7
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    III.    Standard of Review
    “The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law that
    [the appellate court reviews] de novo under the right/wrong
    standard.”   Captain Andy’s Sailing, Inc., v.