Greer v. Baker. ( 2016 )
[…] Plaintiff has alleged an underlying cognizable claim
    against the State in Count I, based on the violation of
    the HWPA.
    In sum, the IIED claim is the only remaining claim
    against Baker.   All three claims remain against the State.
    In response to the court’s ruling, Baker filed a motion
    for leave to file interlocutory appeal and for stay pending appeal
    pursuant to HRS § 641-1(b).2      While Baker’s motion was pending,
    Baker filed a notice of appeal from the court’s order granting in
    part and denying in part Baker’s motion to dismiss.
    2
    HRS § 641-1(b) (Supp. 2014) provides:
    Upon application made within the time provided by the
    rules of court, an appeal in a civil matter may be
    allowed by a circuit court in its discretion from an
    order denying a motion to dismiss or from any
    interlocutory judgment, order, or decree whenever the
    circuit court may think the same advisable for the
    speedy termination of litigation before it. The
    refusal of the circuit court to allow an appeal from
    an interlocutory judgment, order, or decree shall not
    be reviewable by any other court.
    5
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    The court denied Baker’s motion for leave, ruling that
    the interlocutory appeal would not result in the speedy
    termination of the litigation for “all parties.”
    B.   ICA Appeal