Greer v. Baker. ( 2016 )
[…] Absolute legislative
    immunity is available to Baker if her action was “taken in the
    exercise of [her] legislative functions[.]”           Haw. Const. art. III,
    § 7.   Whether an act is “legislative” generally “turns on the
    nature of the act itself, rather than on the motive or intent of
    the official performing it.”        Bogan v. Scott-Harris, 
    523 U.S. 44
    ,
    45 (1998).     That determination would be separate from a decision
    on the merits of a HWPA,7 NIED, or IIED claim.           See Doe Parents
    7
    Specifically, HRS § 378-62 (Supp. 2012) provides:
    An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or
    otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the
    employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or
    privileges of employment because:
    (1)   The employee, or a person acting on behalf
    of the employee, reports or is about to
    report to the employer, or reports or is
    about to report to a public body, verbally
    or in writing, a violation or a suspected
    violation of:
    (A)   A law, rule, ordinance, or
    regulation, adopted pursuant to law
    of this State, a political
    subdivision of this State, or the
    United States; or
    (B)   A contract executed by the State, a
    political subdivision of the State,
    (continued...)
    16
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    No. 1 v. State Dep’t Of Educ., 100 Hawai#i 34, 69-70, 
    58 P.3d 545
    ,
    580-81 (2002) (describing the elements of an NIED claim); Young v.
    Allstate Ins., Co., 119 Hawai#i 403, 429,