[Cite as Gregory v. Martin,
[…] America Rents v. Crawley,
77 Ohio App.3d 801, 804,
603 N.E.2d 1079(10th Dist.1991). “A replevin suit simply seeks to recover goods from one who wrongfully retains them at the time the suit is filed. Replevin does not even require an ‘unlawful taking.’ The plaintiff in replevin need only prove that he is entitled to certain property and that the property is in the defendant's possession.” Wysocki v. Oberlin Police Dept., 9th Dist. No. -5- 13CA010437,
2014-Ohio-2869, ¶ 7, quoting Wilson v. Jo–Ann Stores, Inc., 9th Dist. No. 26154, 2012–Ohio–2748, ¶ 11 (citation omitted). {¶21} R.C. 2737.14, which governs replevin, provides: In an action to recover possession of personal property in which an order of possession has been issued, the final judgment shall award permanent possession of the property and any damages to the party obtaining the award to the extent the damages proximately resulted from the taking, withholding, or detention of the property by the other, and the costs of the action.