[Cite as Gregory v. Martin,
[…] Toma v. Corrigan,
92 Ohio St.3d 589, 592,
752 N.E.2d 281(2001). The elements of a conversion action are: (1) plaintiff's ownership or right to possession of the property at the time of the conversion, (2) defendant's conversion by a wrongful act or disposition of plaintiff's property rights, and (3) damages. Dice v. White Family Companies, Inc.,
173 Ohio App.3d 472,
878 N.E.2d 1105, 2007–Ohio-5755, ¶ 17 (2d Dist.). {¶28} R.C. 2737.14 indicates if delivery of the property cannot be accomplished, the action may proceed as a claim for conversion. We have previously explained that R.C. 2737.14 provides what happens in two situations. Long v. Noah's Lost Ark, Inc.,
158 Ohio App.3d 206,
2004-Ohio-4155,
814 N.E.2d 555, ¶ 60 (7th Dist.) “In the first situation, an action to recover possession of personal property in which an order of possession has been issued, the final judgment should award permanent possession of the property to the party obtaining possession.”
Id.“In the second situation, if delivery of the property cannot be made, the action may proceed as a claim for conversion.”