State v. Woods , 2016 Ohio 661 ( 2016 )
[…] defendant a specific intention to [prevent, obstruct, or delay
    the performance by a public official of any authorized act
    within the public official's official capacity].
    Ohio Jury Instructions, CR Section 417.01 (Rev. Jan. 10, 2015); R.C. 2921.31(A); see also
    Ohio Jury Instructions, CR Section 521.31; Ohio Jury Instructions, CR Section 417.01,
    which provide respectively recommended jury instructions for obstruction of official
    business for the definition of "purpose" as used within that instruction, as well as the
    statutory definition of "purposely" found in R.C. 2901.22(A) ("A person acts purposely
    when it is the person's specific intention to cause a certain result.").
    {¶ 9} The trial court defined the obstruction offense, itself, and many of the terms
    included in the offense, including "public official," "lawful duties," and "physical harm to
    persons." Yet, despite the existence of model instructions and a statutory definition, it did