Northbrook Bank & Trust Company v. 2120 Division LLC , 2015 IL App (1st) 133426 ( 2016 )
[…] an affidavit which supports a motion for summary judgment. Jackson v. Graham, 
    323 Ill. App. 3d
    766, 773, 
    753 N.E.2d 525
    , 531 (2001) (reviewing de novo a motion to strike an affidavit
    attached to a motion for summary judgment).
    ¶ 39       The record indicates that the Boltin defendants filed an unverified third amended answer to
    Northbrook Bank’s verified third amended complaint. Once a verified pleading is filed by one
    party, all subsequent pleadings must be verified, unless excused. 735 ILCS 5/2-605(a) (West
    2010) (“If any pleading is so verified, every subsequent pleading must also be verified, unless
    - 13 -
    verification is excused by the court.”). There is no indication that the trial court excused the
    Boltin defendants from verification, thus, their unverified answer is treated as a nullity and the
    well-pled facts in the verified complaint are deemed admitted. Marren Builders, Inc. v.
    Lampert, 
    307 Ill. App. 3d 937