Northbrook Bank & Trust Company v. 2120 Division LLC , 2015 IL App (1st) 133426 ( 2016 )
[…] were admitted and uncontroverted allegations. It was, therefore, appropriate for the court to
    proceed on the basis of Northbrook Bank’s affidavits to enter judgments of foreclosure. First
    Federal Savings & Loan Ass’n of Ottawa v. Chapman, 
    116 Ill. App. 3d 950
    , 954-55, 
    452 N.E.2d 600
    , 604 (1983) (if the factual allegations of foreclosure are not controverted by an
    answer, then an affidavit attesting to the facts of the complaint is sufficient evidence on which
    to enter a foreclosure decree); 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(2) (West 2010) (section of the mortgage
    foreclosure statute stating, “where all the allegations of fact in the complaint have been proved
    by verification of the complaint or affidavit, the court upon motion supported by an affidavit
    stating the amount which is due the mortgagee, shall enter a judgment of foreclosure as
    requested in the complaint”).
    ¶ 41        In the trial court, and now on appeal, the Boltin defendants contend, however, that
    Northbrook Bank’s affidavit and supplemental affidavit of proof regarding the amounts due
    and owing were defective because the affiant, Northbrook Bank vice president Kimberly