Appeal of Town of Salem & a. and Town of Salem & a. v. Local Government Center, Inc. & a. , 168 N.H. 572 ( 2016 )
[…] and unambiguous, we need not look beyond it for further indication of
    legislative intent.”). Because we uphold the trial court’s ruling that RSA
    5-B:4-a provides the exclusive remedy for the plaintiffs’ claims, we also need
    not address the plaintiffs’ challenge to the court’s alternative rulings based
    upon LGC’s compliance with an administrative order.
    7
    We now turn to the Towns’ appeal from the presiding officer’s denial of
    their request to participate in the distribution of excess funds. Our standard of
    review is set forth in RSA 541:13. See RSA 5-b:4-a, VIII (providing that
    “[d]ecisions of the secretary of state may be appealed to the supreme court
    pursuant to RSA 541”). Accordingly, we will not set aside or vacate the
    presiding officer’s decision “except for errors of law, unless [we are] satisfied, by
    a clear preponderance of the evidence before [us], that such order is unjust or
    unreasonable.” RSA 541:13 (2007).