Appeal of Town of Salem & a. and Town of Salem & a. v. Local Government Center, Inc. & a. , 168 N.H. 572 ( 2016 )
[…] municipalities that were members of pooled risk management programs run by
    several of the defendants.
    In 2011, the secretary of state commenced an adjudicative proceeding
    prompted by a staff petition filed by the Bureau alleging that the administrative
    respondents had violated RSA chapters 5-B and 421-B. See Appeal of Local
    Gov’t 
    Ctr., 165 N.H. at 797
    . The presiding officer issued an order on August
    16, 2012 (the August 16 Order) ruling that the administrative respondents had
    violated several provisions of RSA chapter 5-B, including RSA 5-B:5, I(c), which
    provides, in pertinent part:
    I. Each pooled risk management program . . . shall:
    ....
    (c) Return all earnings and surplus in excess of any amounts
    required for administration, claims, reserves, and purchase of
    excess insurance to the participating political subdivisions.
    See 
    id. at 798.
    The August 16 Order required that Health Trust and Property
    Liability Trust return excess funds of $33.2 million and $3.1 million,
    respectively, to those political subdivisions that were members of those