Appeal of Town of Salem & a. and Town of Salem & a. v. Local Government Center, Inc. & a. , 168 N.H. 572 ( 2016 )
[…] statutory provisions within their contracts and then privately enforcing such
    provisions through breach of contract actions in court. Accordingly, we
    conclude that the plaintiffs’ contract claim falls within the ambit of the
    6
    secretary of state’s exclusive jurisdiction and is remediable solely through RSA
    chapter 5-B.
    The plaintiffs nevertheless argue that “[t]he RSA chapter 5-B statutory
    scheme clearly anticipates that risk pools created pursuant to that statutory
    scheme may be sued by private parties.” They cite RSA 5-B:6, II, which
    provides that “[a]ny such program operating under this chapter, whether or not
    a body corporate, may sue or be sued; make contracts; hold and dispose of real
    property; and borrow money, contract debts, and pledge assets in its name.”
    RSA 5-B:6, II (2013).
    Our holding above is not inconsistent with this provision. RSA chapter
    5-B contemplates that pooled risk management programs may make — and be
    sued upon — all manner of private contracts unrelated to the matters governed
    by that chapter.