Alaska Oil and Gas Association v. Sally Jewell , 815 F.3d 544 ( 2016 )
[…] terms to be the barrier islands and associated spits, and the
    water, ice, and any other terrestrial habitat within 1 mile of
    the islands. The Final Rule explained the reason for such a
    34        ALASKA OIL AND GAS ASS’N V. JEWELL
    designation is that bears use the barrier islands, associated
    spits, and surrounding water in ways that are essential to their
    existence and conservation. The district court erroneously
    focused on the areas existing polar bears have been shown to
    utilize rather than the features necessary for future species
    protection. See 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(b)(5) (“When considering
    the designation of critical habitat, the Secretary shall focus on
    the [PCEs] within the defined area that are essential to the
    conservation of the species.”); see also Ariz. Cattle Growers’
    
    Ass’n, 606 F.3d at 1167
    ; Alliance for Wild Rockies, 728 F.
    Supp. 2d at 1134.
    We understand that the record contains a confusing use of
    the key term “denning habitat,” and this contributed to the