Veolia Water N. Am. Operating Servs., Inc. v. Testa (Slip Opinion) ( 2016 )
[…] with such sewage as is present.” R.C. 6111.01(C).
       The property must be “designed, constructed, or installed for the
    primary purpose of collecting or conducting industrial waste to a point
    of disposal or treatment” or “reducing, controlling, or eliminating
    water pollution caused by industrial waste; or reducing, controlling, or
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    eliminating the discharge into a disposal system of industrial waste or
    what would be industrial waste if discharged into the waters of this
    state.” R.C. 5709.20(L).
       The law distinguishes between “exclusive property” and “auxiliary
    property.” R.C. 5709.21. The latter category is property “installed,
    used, and necessary for the operation of an exempt facility that is also
    used in other operations of the business other than an exempt facility
    purpose,” while the former is property installed to operate an exempt
    facility “that is not auxiliary property.” Auxiliary property will enjoy
    a partial certification and exemption, while exclusive property will be
    fully certified and exempted. See R.C. 5709.21(C)(2). When property