Recinos v. Escobar , 473 Mass. 734 ( 2016 )
[…] The Federal statute requires a juvenile court to make
    special findings before an immigrant youth can apply for SIJ
    status and lawful permanent residence.    
    Id. The State
    and
    Federal proceedings are distinct from each other.     "The process
    for obtaining SIJ status is 'a unique hybrid procedure that
    directs the collaboration of state and federal systems.'"
    H.S.P. v. J.K., 
    223 N.J. 196
    , 209 (2015), quoting Matter of
    Marisol N.H., 
    115 A.D.3d 185
    , 188 (N.Y. 2013).     Pursuant to 8
    C.F.R. § 204.11, "[j]uvenile court" is defined as "a court
    located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law
    to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of
    8
    juveniles."7   When determining which court qualifies as a
    juvenile court under the Federal statute, it is the function of
    the State court and not the designation that is determinative.
    R.G. Settlage, E.A. Campbell, V.T. Thronson, Immigration Relief: