United States v. Gifford , 2016 CAAF LEXIS 219 ( 2016 )
[…] element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element
    is established if a person acts purposely, knowingly or
    recklessly with respect thereto.”) (emphasis added). Further,
    many states have codified the recklessness standard in
    statutes of their own. See, e.g., 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 302(c)
    (2016) (“When the culpability sufficient to establish a
    material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such
    element is established if a person acts intentionally,
    knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.”) (emphasis
    added); Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 (2015) (“Every offense
    not involving strict liability shall require a culpable mental
    state, and when the definition of the offense does not specify
    a culpable mental state …, intent, knowledge, or
    recklessness     shall   suffice     to   establish    criminal
    responsibility.”) (emphasis added); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-
    301(c) (2015) (“If the definition of an offense … does not
    plainly dispense with a mental element, intent, knowledge
    or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental
    state.”) (emphasis added).