Commonwealth v. LaBrie , 473 Mass. 754 ( 2016 )
[…] loss or impairment of bodily function, limb or organ, or a
    substantial risk of death" (emphases added). However, we read
    the statute to define "substantial bodily injury" as a "bodily
    injury" that results in (1) a permanent disfigurement, or (2)
    protracted loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb, or
    organ, or (3) substantial risk of death. See Instruction 6.160
    of the Criminal Model Jury Instructions for Use in the District
    Court (2009) (reckless assault and battery causing serious
    injury).
    29
    General Laws c. 265, § 13L, provides in relevant part:
    "Whoever wantonly or recklessly engages in conduct that
    creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury or
    sexual abuse to a child or wantonly or recklessly fails to
    take reasonable steps to alleviate such risk where there is
    a duty to act shall be punished . . . ."
    26
    Commonwealth's expert, Kelly;30 and (3) failing to present
    evidence concerning the defendant's history with DCF.31     We
    conclude that counsel's failure to consult an independent
    oncologist fell measurably below the standard of "an ordinary
    fallible lawyer."