Commonwealth v. LaBrie , 473 Mass. 754 ( 2016 )
[…] applies equally to the charge under § 13K (e).
    25
    At trial, the defendant moved for a required finding of
    not guilty on both these charges, arguing that the Commonwealth
    failed to prove the defendant had caused actual bodily injury to
    Peter. The trial judge denied the defendant's motion for a
    required finding of not guilty, explaining that under the common
    law the defendant's argument might be sound, but under the
    statutory causes of action at issue proof of a substantial risk
    22
    The term "[b]odily injury" is defined in G. L. c. 265,
    § 13J (a), as a
    "substantial impairment of the physical condition including
    any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, injury
    to any internal organ, any injury which occurs as the
    result of repeated harm to any bodily function or organ
    including human skin or any physical condition which
    substantially imperils a child's health or welfare."
    The term "[s]ubstantial bodily injury" is defined in the same
    section to mean "bodily injury which creates a permanent
    disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a function of a
    body member, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death."      We