Commonwealth v. LaBrie , 473 Mass. 754 ( 2016 )
[…] Kennedy, 
    170 Mass. 18
    (1897) (attempted murder).     It is also the
    case that attempted murder may be prosecuted as an attempt under
    c. 274, § 6, rather than c. 265, § 16.     See, e.g., Commonwealth
    v. Dixon, 
    34 Mass. App. Ct. 653
    , 655 (1993).
    13
    General Laws c. 265, § 16, provides in relevant part:
    "Whoever attempts to commit murder by poisoning, drowning
    or strangling another person, or by any means not
    constituting an assault with intent to commit murder, shall
    be punished . . . ."
    14
    General Laws c. 274, § 6, provides in relevant part:
    "Whoever attempts to commit a crime by doing any act toward
    its commission, but fails in its perpetration, or is
    intercepted or prevented in its perpetration, shall, except
    as otherwise provided, be punished . . . ."
    13
    This case appears to be the first in which this court has
    considered directly whether nonachievement is an element of
    attempted murder, or more generally, attempt.    Unquestionably,
    the defendant's argument that nonachievement is an element of