Milton Rosales Rivera v. Loretta E. Lynch , 816 F.3d 1064 ( 2016 )
[…] Second,
    we confirm our reading of the statute by looking to the
    13
    The question of section 118’s divisibility “requires neither factual
    development nor agency expertise” and is properly analyzed by this court.
    
    Chavez-Soliz, 803 F.3d at 1012
    n.10.
    ROSALES RIVERA V. LYNCH                23
    conviction documents. Finally, we consider how state courts
    have construed the statute of conviction.
    Section 118 is divisible into two discrete offenses.14 At
    step one, an examination of the statutory text suggests that
    section 118 contains several offenses rather than alternative
    means for committing perjury. First, an individual violates
    section 118 by making a false, oral statement under oath.
    Cal. Penal Code § 118(a) (“Every person who, having taken
    an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify
    truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person . . .
    willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material
    matter which he or she knows to be false . . . is guilty of
    perjury.”). Second, the statute criminalizes false, written
    statements made under “penalty of perjury.” 
    Id. (“[E]very person
    who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under
    penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which the testimony,