Milton Rosales Rivera v. Loretta E. Lynch , 816 F.3d 1064 ( 2016 )
[…] item that the accused sought to obtain. In other words, a person could not
    20                 ROSALES RIVERA V. LYNCH
    Fraud is thus distinguishable from “mere dishonesty[]
    because fraud requires an attempt to induce another to act to
    his or her detriment.” 
    Id. Our opinion
    in Bisaillon v. Hogan provides an example of
    where intent to defraud was not an explicit requirement for
    conviction, but this court nevertheless held that the crime was
    a CIMT. 
    257 F.2d 435
    (9th Cir. 1958). There, conviction
    under 18 U.S.C. § 1542 required “willfully and knowingly
    mak[ing] any false statement in an application for passport
    with intent to induce and secure the issuance of a passport
    under the authority of the United States[.]” 
    Id. at 436.
    We
    held that § 1542 is a CIMT in part because it “requires the
    presence of . . . intent to induce the issuance of the passports
    under authority of the United States.” 
    Id. at 438.11
    Section
    118, unlike § 1542, does not implicate intent to defraud