Milton Rosales Rivera v. Loretta E. Lynch , 816 F.3d 1064 ( 2016 )
[…] non-fraudulent CIMT, it could categorically be a CIMT if it
    required an intent to defraud or sounded in fraud. “A crime
    involves fraudulent conduct, and thus is a crime involving
    moral turpitude, if intent to defraud is either ‘explicit in the
    statutory definition’ of the crime or ‘implicit in the nature’ of
    the crime.” 
    Blanco, 518 F.3d at 719
    (quoting Goldeshtein v.
    INS, 
    8 F.3d 645
    , 658 (9th Cir. 1993)).
    First, the intent to defraud is not explicit in the statutory
    definition of section 118, especially in light of Blanco.
    There, we held that California Penal Code section 148.9(a)
    (false representation of identity to a peace officer “to evade
    the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification
    of the person by the investigating officer”) was not a CIMT.
    We explained that intent to defraud was not explicitly
    required because the statute “require[d] only the knowing
    provision of false 
    information.” 518 F.3d at 719
    . Conviction
    required “only that ‘the forbidden act [wa]s done deliberately