State v. Barnett , 368 N.C. 710 ( 2016 )
[…] Sheriff’s Office, he failed to report in person or provide written notice of the fact that
    his address had changed from the facility or institution in which he had been
    -8-
    STATE V. BARNETT
    Opinion of the Court
    incarcerated to his new residence following his release from the custody of the
    Division of Adult Correction on 14 November 2012. In other words, given that the
    evidence adduced at trial tended to show that defendant was a “person required . . .
    to register” as a result of his 1997 conviction for taking indecent liberties with a child,
    N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a), that he had changed his address at the time that he was
    released from the custody of the Division of Adult Correction on 14 November 2012,2
    and that defendant “[f]ailed to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of
    address,” 
    id. § 14-208.11(a)(2),
    “not later than the third business day after the
    change,” 
    id. § 14-208.9(a),
    the State presented evidence tending to show the existence
    of each element of the offense with which defendant had been charged. See 
    Abshire, 363 N.C. at 328