State v. Barnett , 368 N.C. 710 ( 2016 )
[…] permanent or temporary”), superseded on other grounds by statute, An Act to Protect
    North Carolina’s Children/Sex Offender Law Changes, ch. 247, sec. 8(a), 2005 N.C.
    Sess. Laws (Reg. Sess. 2006) 1065, 1070-71. Although the State did not elicit any
    evidence tending to show the location at which defendant had been incarcerated prior
    to his release from the custody of the Division of Adult Correction on 14 November
    2012, his address necessarily changed when he was released from incarceration. As
    a result, in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 14-208.9(a), defendant was required to “report
    in person and provide written notice of the new address not later than the third
    business day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had
    last registered.” Although defendant had last registered with the Gaston County
    Sheriff’s Office, he failed to report in person or provide written notice of the fact that
    his address had changed from the facility or institution in which he had been
    -8-
    STATE V. BARNETT
    Opinion of the Court