State v. Barnett , 368 N.C. 710 ( 2016 )
[…] charged and the proof as to ‘[t]he gist of the offense.’ ” State v. Pickens, 
    346 N.C. 628
    ,
    646, 
    488 S.E.2d 162
    , 172 (1997) (quoting Waddell, 279 N.C. at 
    445, 183 S.E.2d at 646
    ).
    N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a)(2) provides that a person required to register as a sex
    offender in accordance with Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is guilty
    of a Class F felony if he willfully “[f]ails to notify the last registering sheriff of a
    change of address as required by this Article.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a)(2) (2015).
    According to N.C.G.S. § 14-208.9(a), “[i]f a person required to register changes
    -6-
    STATE V. BARNETT
    Opinion of the Court
    address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new
    address not later than the third business day after the change to the sheriff of the
    county with whom the person had last registered.” 
    Id. § 14-208.9(a)
    (2015). “If [a]
    person [required to register] is a current resident of North Carolina, the person shall
    register . . . [w]ithin three business days of release from a penal institution or arrival
    in a county to live outside a penal institution.”