State v. Barnett , 368 N.C. 710 ( 2016 )
[…] 279 N.C. 442
    , 445, 
    183 S.E.2d 644
    , 646 (1971). “A motion to dismiss is in
    order when the prosecution fails to offer sufficient evidence the defendant committed
    the offense charged.” 
    Id. at 445,
    183 S.E.2d at 646. However, “[i]n order to prevail
    on such a motion, the defendant must show a fatal variance between the offense
    charged and the proof as to ‘[t]he gist of the offense.’ ” State v. Pickens, 
    346 N.C. 628
    ,
    646, 
    488 S.E.2d 162
    , 172 (1997) (quoting Waddell, 279 N.C. at 
    445, 183 S.E.2d at 646
    ).
    N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a)(2) provides that a person required to register as a sex
    offender in accordance with Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is guilty
    of a Class F felony if he willfully “[f]ails to notify the last registering sheriff of a
    change of address as required by this Article.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a)(2) (2015).
    According to N.C.G.S. § 14-208.9(a), “[i]f a person required to register changes
    -6-
    STATE V. BARNETT
    Opinion of the Court
    address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new