Ledford v. Warden, Georgia Diagnostic & Classification Prison , 818 F.3d 600 ( 2016 )
[…] negated his intent to commit murder because it was the only legally cognizable
    defense available to Ledford. We discuss Georgia law and trial counsel’s
    performance.
    A.    Georgia Intoxication Law
    Under Georgia law, “[a] person shall not be found guilty of a crime when, at
    the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person,
    because of involuntary intoxication, did not have sufficient mental capacity to
    distinguish between right and wrong in relation to such act.” 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 16-3-4
    (a). “Involuntary intoxication means intoxication caused by:
    (1) [c]onsumption of a substance through excusable ignorance; or (2) [t]he
    coercion, fraud, artifice, or contrivance of another person.” 
    Id.
     § 16-3-4(b).
    In Georgia, chronic alcoholism does not amount to involuntary intoxication.
    See, e.g., Sanford v. State, 
    671 S.E.2d 820
    , 823 (Ga. 2009) (approving charge
    stating that alcoholism is not involuntary and is no defense to a criminal act);