Thompson v. Oberlander's Tree & Landscape Ltd. ( 2016 )
[…] producing some evidence which demonstrates the lack of a genuine issue of
    material fact. Dresher v. Burt, 
    75 Ohio St.3d 280
    , 292 (1996). In doing so, the
    -6-
    Case No. 9-15-44
    moving party is not required to produce any affirmative evidence, but must
    identify those portions of the record which affirmatively support his argument. Id.
    at 292. The nonmoving party must then rebut with specific facts showing the
    existence of a genuine triable issue; he may not rest on the mere allegations or
    denials of his pleadings. Id.; Civ.R. 56(E).
    {¶19} R.C. 2745.01 is Ohio’s employer intentional tort statute. It states, in
    relevant part:
    (A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, * * *
    for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the
    employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not
    be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the
    tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the
    injury was substantially certain to occur.
    (B) As used in this section, ‘substantially certain’ means that an
    employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer
    an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.
    (C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety
    guard * * * creates a rebuttable presumption that the removal or
    misrepresentation was committed with intent to injure another if an
    injury * * * occurs as a direct result.
    Id.
    {¶20} Within the last few years, the Supreme Court of Ohio has defined
    both “equipment safety guard” and “deliberate removal.” See Hewitt v. L.E.
    Myers Co., 
    134 Ohio St.3d 199
    , 
    2012-Ohio-5317
    , ¶ 26, 30. The court first found