JUSTICE RICE delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Had the District Court relied on nothing more, the District Court’s decision to terminate may well have conflicted with our decision in A.T. However, a review of additional findings establishes adequate grounds for termination.
¶22 To terminate parental rights under § 41-3-609(l)(f), MCA, a district court must make two basic findings. First, the district court must find the treatment plan “has not been complied with ... or has been unsuccessful.” Section 41-3-609(l)(f)(i), MCA. Second, the district court must find “the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time.” Section 41-3-609(l)(f)(ii), MCA. The phrase, “the conduct or condition” (emphasis added), indicates that § 41-3-609(l)(f)(ii), MCA, is referring to a prior finding of a conduct or condition that has rendered the parent unfit.